Legal

Privacy Notice

Driver – Rider – Website

 

Last updated: 10th September 2020

 

 

Document Control

OWNER Ayesha Rees
APPROVER Ayesha Rees
CLASSIFICATION Internal Use Only
DATE OF ISSUE 10th September 2020
ISSUE v1.1
REASON FOR ISSUE/UPDATE Final Version
NEXT REVIEW September 2021
DISTRIBUTION All UVA-UK Ltd Colleagues

VERSION AUTHOR DATE
1.0 Ayesha Rees 10th August 2020
1.1 Ayesha Rees 10th September 2020
     

Document Release:

This document remains the property of UVA-UK Ltd. Release to regulatory authorities is permitted as required. Release to other organisations or individuals may only be authorised by Company Directors.

1- Introduction

UVA-UK Ltd (“UVA/we/us/our”) of Hanover Court, 5 Queen Street, Lichfield, Staffordshire, WS13 6QD, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. UVA is committed to the protection of the Personal Data we process about you, in line with the data protection principles set out in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA18”).

This privacy notice explains where we as data controller, determine the purpose and means of processing the personal data of: 

  • Individuals making an enquiry through our website
  • Drivers, former UVA drivers, and individuals applying to become UVA drivers
  • Riders, including individuals making a direct request for transportation, or a request through a third party
  • Users of our mobile application or web portal

This notice also explains what information we collect automatically when you visit our website.

As an information-led business, we place great importance on ensuring the quality, confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the data we hold, and in meeting our data protection obligations when processing personal data. UVA are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of technical and organisational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

We update this privacy notice from time to time in response to changes in applicable laws and regulations, to our processing practices and to the products and services we offer. When changes are made, we will update the date at the top of this document. Please review this privacy notice periodically to check for updates.

2- What Personal Information Do We Process?

We process all information you give to us, either through the contact form on our website https://www.uva.uk (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register your interest on our site, subscribe to a service, search for a service, place an order through our site for a service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, or when you report a problem with our site.

3- Information processed about Prospective UVA Drivers

We process the following personal information:

  • Name
  • E-mail address

We process this personal information in order to contact you about your interest in becoming an UVA Driver. 

4- Information processed about UVA Riders

We process the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Telephone Number
  • Location Data (for the duration of the ride service only)
  • Account user ID and password

We process this personal information to facilitate your request for transportation services. Account user ID and passwords are stored by UVA, but passwords are encrypted for maximum security. Any additional account information, such as Rider home address details, are held within the app on Rider mobile devices only, and not stored by UVA.

Payments made on the UVA-UK Ltd mobile apps are not collected by UVA, but through our designated payment gateway provider Stripe. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to them, who operate a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information, and authorising payment. The information which you supply to our payment provider is not within our control and is subject to their privacy policy and terms and conditions. Click here to learn more about Stripe, and here to view the Stripe Privacy Policy.

5- Information processed about Applicant, Current and Former UVA Drivers

We process the following personal information: 

  • Name
  • Home address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Driving licence (scanned copy)
  • Passport (scanned copy)
  • Bank details to facilitate payment for services provided
  • Private vehicle information (including insurance details)
  • TfL private hire licence (scanned copy)
  • Precise or approximate location data for availability purposes (operational requirement)
  • Next of kin details (for emergencies only): Name, address, telephone, e-mail

We process this personal information in order to fulfil contractual and legal obligations.

6- Information processed from other sources

We may from time to time work with third parties including business partners, subcontractors in technical payment and vehicle services, recruitment networks (Indeed, Total Jobs), and analytics providers (Google Analytics) and therefore may receive information about you from them.  

7- Special category data

We do not collect any special category data about you. Special category data includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, and information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

8- Cookies and Web Beacons

UVA uses cookies and web beacons on our website and web beacons in some e-mails. Cookies are small text files and web beacons are small graphic images. They are downloaded to your device when you visit a website or receive certain e-mails, unless you have set your browser to reject them. 

We use cookies to remember your preferences, display content that is more relevant to you and improve your overall experience of our site. We use web beacons to track the actions of individuals (such as e-mail recipients) and measure the success and response rates of our marketing campaigns.

To learn more about cookies, web beacons and what you can do to opt out of receiving them, please view our Cookies Notice here. Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website, so please read the privacy notices provided by any other websites before posting any personal information.

9- Purposes and bases for using your personal data

When providing services to you, we may use your personal data for the following purposes and on the following lawful bases:

Purpose Lawful Bases for Processing
Fulfilment of our obligations as a ride hailing service provider, as set out in our terms and conditions. This is necessary for the performance of the service contract we enter with you.
To manage, administer and maintain our working relationship, which includes: Payment for services provided,   Managing disciplinary and grievance procedures, Managing sickness and absence or ending our working relationship.

We process this personal data in the performance of the contract between us and to fulfil our legal obligations to report to government agencies.

Sharing your details with selected third parties to fulfil various operational requirements. This is necessary for the performance of the contract we have entered with you.
Emergency health and welfare reporting to emergency services, next of kin and other interested parties. It is your vital interest that we process the personal information of both you and your next of kin, in case of emergency.
Improving the quality of the service we provide by recording details of all enquiries. It is in our legitimate interest to continuously improve the service provided by our staff to our riders, past, present, and future drivers, and prospective drivers.
Responding to correspondence from you. It is in our legitimate interest to respond to you when you make an enquiry.
Internal management and administration purposes. It is our legitimate interest to use your personal data to identify areas for managing current business relationships and develop new products and services.
To manage, administer and maintain our business relationship, which includes:Driver recruitment campaigns,Processing driver applications to assess suitability,Carrying out driver pre-contract checks (including screenings, where relevant),Maintaining accurate and up-to-date driver records and contact details and records of contractual and statutory rights,Operating and keeping a record of driver disciplinary and grievance processes, to ensure acceptable conduct at all times,Operating and keeping a record of performance for workforce management purposes,Operating and keeping a record of driver absence and absence management procedures, to allow for effective workforce management and to ensure that drivers are receiving the pay to which they are entitled,Using monitoring technologies to protect drivers and riders,Safeguarding our physical and information assets, protecting against unauthorised access or data leakage,Ensuring effective general HR and business administration, Providing references on request for current or former drivers, Responding to and defending legal claims, andMaintaining and promoting equality in the workplace. When processing your personal data for recruitment campaigns, we do so with your consent.
It is our legal obligation under the Equality Act 2010 to protect all applicants from discrimination in the workplace at all times.
It is in our legitimate interests to before, during and after the end of the business relationship, to process personal data.
Analysis of the services provided to facilitate continuing improvement. We process this information with your consent or in our legitimate interest, namely monitoring and improving our services. Data collected for analytical purposes is aggregated and anonymised for maximum security.
Sharing your details with advertising companies to display relevant ads to you. We process this data with your consent, which may be withdrawn at any time.
Improving our website and the overall website visitor and user experience. We use cookies on our website with your consent.

Where personal data is processed because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party, we will be unable to provide our services without the requested information.

10- Sharing of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Public bodies such as Transport for London (TfL), the Home Office, HM Revenue & Customs, or the emergency services where it is our legal obligation to process this information.
  • Regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • During any public health or infection outbreak, we may share limited personal information with others to enable them to take appropriate action to safeguard themselves.

For our own legitimate business interests, we may share your information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Debt collection agencies for the purposes of collecting any unpaid fares. 
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in improving and optimising our site.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

11- International transfers

Our technical team are based in Saudi Arabia, with remote access to our UK based servers. We protect your privacy and your rights through the use of the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries. More information about these is available here.

12- Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data, including to:

  • Request access to personal data about you (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you, and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request rectification, correction, or updating to any of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request personal data provided by you to be transferred in machine-readable format (“data portability”).
  • Request erasure of personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you (e.g. if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it).
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This right may apply where the processing of your personal data is based on the legitimate interests of UVA, as explained above, or where decisions about you are based solely on automated processing, including profiling. 

These rights are not absolute and are subject to various conditions under: 

  • Applicable data protection and privacy legislation; and 
  • The laws and regulations to which we are subject.

If at any time you decide that you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights as set out above, you can contact us by e-mailing GDPRinfo@uva.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

In addition to the above, please note that you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned about the way in which we are handling your personal data.

13- How long will we retain your information?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected, this includes satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

National tax laws require us to maintain basic records about our customers and service suppliers for six years after you cease being customers or supplying services.  

We may choose to anonymise your personal data for the purposes of research or statistics, in which case you will be no longer identifiable from the data stored, so we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

14- Contact

You can contact UVA-UK Ltd in relation to data protection and this privacy notice by writing to:

Data Protection Officer

Hanover Court 

5 Queen Street 

Lichfield 

Staffordshire 

WS13 6QD

Alternatively, you can email us at GDPRinfo@uva.uk.